Simon Spillett

Award Winning Saxophonist

Thursday January 3rd

Eltham Warren Golf Club, Eltham, London - guest appearance with the Hugh Ockendon Trio

Sunday January 6th

The Princess of Wales, Primrose Hill, London - guest appearance with the Kate Williams Trio

Tuesday January 8th

The Simon Spillett Quartet featuring Rob Barron, Alec Dankworth and Winston Clifford

The Three Horseshoes, Knockholt, Kent

Wednesday January 9th

Jazzland, Swansea, Wales - guest appearance with the Dave Cottle Trio

Thursday January 17th

Here Cafe, Berkhamsted, Hertfordshire - guest appearance with Bob Haddrell

Friday January 18th

Woodstock Jazz Club, Woodstock, Oxfordshire - guest appearance with the Paul Jefferies Trio

Tuesday January 22nd

The Simon Spillett Quartet featuring Ted Beament, Alec Dankworth and Winston Clifford

Spike's Place Jazz Club, Brentwood, Essex

Thursday January 24th

Arundel Jailhouse, Arundel, West Sussex - guest appearance with the Mike Carey Trio

Friday January 25th

The Simon Spillett Quartet featuring Rob Barron, Alec Dankworth and Spike Wells

The Verdict Jazz Club, Brighton, Sussex

Sunday January 27th

The Retreat, Reading, Berkshire - guest appearance with the Stuart Henderson Quartet

Wednesday January 30th

The White Lion, Little Chalfont, Buckinghamshire - guest appearance 

Friday February 1st

The Bebop Club, Bristol - guest appearance with the Andy Hague Trio

Sunday February 3rd

The Simon Spillett Quartet featuring Ted Beament, Alec Dankworth and Dave Barry

The Eagle Tavern, Rochester, Kent (lunchtime)

Tuesday February 5th

The Royal Oak, Old Town, Swindon, Wiltshire - guest appearance with the Tom Berge Trio

Friday February 8th

Mycenae House, Blackheath, London - guest appearance with the Geoff Mason Quintet

Saturday February 9th

The Simon Spillett Quartet featuring Ben Lee, Stuart Barker and Jim Bashford

The Angel Alehouse, Atherstone, Warwickshire

Monday February 11th

The Paris House, Hove, Sussex - guest appearance with the Jason Henson Duo

Tuesday February 12th

The George and Dragon, Thames Ditton, Surrey - guest appearance with the Lester Brown Quartet

Wednesday February 13th

The Simon Spillett Quartet featuring Al Gurr, Stuart Barker and Jim Bashford

Stratford Jazz, Stratford Playhouse, Stratford-Upon-Avon, Warwickshire

Thursday February 14th

Hedsor Social Club, Hedsor, Buckinghamshire - guest appearance with the Martin Hart Quartet

Sunday February 17th

The Forest Tavern, Forest Gate, London - guest appearance with the Gaetano Di Giacomo Trio

Friday February 22nd

Lilly's Cafe, Windsor, Berkshire - guest appearance with Stuart Barker

Saturday February 23rd

Southend Jazz Co-Op, Hadleigh Fire Station, Hadleigh, Essex - guest masterclass (morning)

Tuesday February 26th

The Long Dog, Waddesdon, Buckinghamshire - guest appearance with the Steve Vintner Trio

Wednesday February 27th

Rhodes Arts Centre, Bishops Stortford, Hertfordshire - guest appearance with Pete Lemer's Que Pasa

Tuesday March 5th

The Hare and Hounds, Worthing, West Sussex - guest appearance with the Terry Seabrook Trio

Friday March 8th

The Simon Spillett Trio featuring Stuart Barker and Miles Levin

The Bonded Warehouse, Stourbridge, Worcestershire

Sunday March 10th

The Simon Spillett Quartet featuring Rob Barron, Alec Dankworth and Clark Tracey

Market Harborough Jazz Club, Market Harborough, Northamptonshire (lunchtime)

Tuesday March 12th

The Simon Spillett Quartet featuring Rob Barron, Alec Dankworth and Spike Wells

Twickenham Jazz Club, The Cabbage Patch, Twickenham, London

Wednesday March 13th

The Spike of Life, Soho, London - guest appearance with Jack Honeybourne's All-Stars (lunchtime)

Thursday March 14th

Robertsbridge Jazz Club, Robertsbridge, Sussex - guest appearance with the Mike Hext Quartet

Sunday March 17th

Neighbourhood Cafe Yukari, Kew, London - guest appearance with Marco Marconi

Friday March 22nd

Lilly's Cafe, Windsor, Berkshire - guest appearance with Stuart Barker

Tuesday March 26th

Eastside Jazz Club, Leytonstone, London - guest appearance with Robin Aspland, Alec Dankworth and Clive Fenner

Friday April 5th

Ilminster Arts Centre, Ilminster, Somerset - guest appearance with the Ronnie Jones Trio

Saturday April 6th

Swindon Jazz and Soul Festival, Christ Church, Old Town, Swindon, Wiltshire - guest appearance 

Sunday April 7th

Ashburton Arts Centre, Ashburton, Newton Abbot, Devon - guest appearance with the Ronnie Jones Trio

Monday April 8th

Bolehall Manor Jazz Club, Tamworth, Staffordshire - guest appearance with the Al Gurr Trio

Tuesday April 9th

Tubby Hayes: Beyond The Shadow - a presentation by Simon Spillett, Stamford Jazz Society, Stamford, Lincolnshire

Thursday April 11th

Googlies Jazz Supper Club, Botany Bay, Enfield, Middlesex - guest appearance with the Hilary Cameron Quartet

Friday April 12th

Oliver's Jazz Bar, Greenwich, London - guest appearance with the Marco Marconi Trio

Sunday April 14th

The Eagle Tavern, Rochester, Kent - guest appearance with the Geoff Mason Quintet (lunchtime)

Monday April 15th

The Paris House, Hove, Sussex - guest appearance with the Jason Henson Duo

Thursday April 18th

The Simon Spillett Quartet featuring Ted Beament, Alec Dankworth and Buster Birch

The Saffron Hotel, Saffron Walden, Essex

Thursday April 25th

The Clocktower Cafe, Croydon - guest appearance with Ted Beament (lunchtime)

Thursday April 25th

The Simon Spillett Quartet featuring Ted Beament, Stuart Barker and Winston Clifford

Spike's Place Jazz Club, Beckenham, Kent (evening)

Monday April 29th

The Milford Arms, Isleworth, London - guest appearance with the Trevor Tomkins All Stars

Friday May 3rd

The Gala Theatre, Durham, County Durham - duo with Paul Edis (lunchtime)

Friday May 3rd (evening)

Ushaw College, Durham, County Durham - guest appearance with the Paul Edis Trio (evening)

Tuesday May 7th

The Highlander, Hitchin, Hertfordshire - guest appearance with the Russ Williams Trio

Friday May 10th

The Bebop Club, Bristol - guest appearance with the Andy Hague Trio

Sunday May 12th

The Simon Spillett Quartet featuring John Horler, Chris Dodd and Spike Wells

The Oval Tavern, Croydon, London (lunchtime)

Sunday May 19th

The Bell Hotel, Clare, Suffolk - guest appearance with the Jazznights Trio

Wednesday June 12th

The Cricketers, Westcliff-on-Sea, Essex- guest appearance with the Digby Fairweather Quartet

Saturday June 15th

Chipping Sodbury Jazz Festival, Chipping Sodbury, South Gloucestershire - guest appearance with Cass Caswell's Jazz Master

Sunday June 23rd

The Simon Spillett Quartet featuring Rob Barron, Alec Dankworth and Spike Wells

The Eagle Tavern, Rochester, Kent (lunchtime)

Saturday July 6th

The Pete Lemer Quintet

Brookfest, Hertfordshire

Wednesday July 17th

Rhodes Arts Centre, Bishops Stortford, Hertfordshire - guest appearance with Pete Lemer's Que Pasa

Sunday August 4th

The Simon Spillett Quartet

The Oval Tavern, Croydon, London (lunchtime)

Friday September 6th

The Good Intent, Rochester, Kent - guest appearance with Ted Beament

Sunday September 8th 

The Simon Spillett Quartet featuring Ted Beament, Alec Dankworth and Winston Clifford

The Cramphorn Theatre, Chelmsford, Essex (lunchtime)

Thursday October 24th

Dereham Jazz Society, Dereham, Norfolk - guest appearance with the George Double Trio

Friday October 25th

Orpington Jazz Club, Orpington, Kent - guest appearance with the Buster Birch Trio

Sunday October 27th

The Simon Spillett Quartet 

The Eagle Tavern, Rochester, Kent (lunchtime)

Friday November 8th

The Simon Spillett Quartet featuring Rob Barron, Alec Dankworth and Spike Wells

Fleece Jazz, Stoke-By-Nayland, Suffolk

Sunday November 10th

The Simon Spillett Quartet

The Oval Tavern, Croydon, London (lunchtime)